High

High / Low for today? Nope. Today is just HIGH.

Yesterday I made a conscious decision to just say the good stuff. I had a talk with myself. I said, “Self!” (shout out to BAR there) “stop complaining, stop whining, stop acting like you have no faith! You are a child of God. He told you to just believe. He said He’d never leave you, and His promises are true.” I told myself to get out of the mud, stop wallowing in self pity and doubt, and that tiny bit of fear, and start acting like God loves me. Start acting like my FAITH tells me to. Walk by faith not by sight.

I get so caught up in the numbers, the test results, the physical symptoms, the exhaustion of it all….but wait! God doesn’t get exhausted. He doesn’t get tired. He doesn’t change. He is the rock on which I stand. So ‘self’…shut up and stand on that rock. So after having an attitude and faith adjustment…I feel better. Going to church last night helped too. Even though Bob didn’t last through it all.

Sooooo, even though the numbers aren’t what we are hanging on to, and we are walking by faith and not by blood tests, today I’m going to celebrate a blood test.

Saw the nurse practioner at clinic today. She said, “we drew cancer markers Tuesday…you wanna know results?” Told her no, we would wait awhile. We were not ready to talk about cancer yet…needed to recover from transplant…”thought Jeff told us we were not going to look at light chains until he was 90 days out?” I responded, a bit in shock. I haven’t even prepared to think about the results of this transplant yet….

“Well you’re gonna want to know these results, light chains 10. Bob, you don’t have cancer. The transplant worked!”

I’m still crying.

 

 

 

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “High

  1. Tracy Welch says:

    PRAYERS OF PRAISE AND THANKSGIVING TO OUR HEAVENLY FATHER.

    WITH LOVE, TRACY WELCH
    MONTGOMERY AL
    (KATHY’S FRIEND)

  2. Gib and Mary says:

    Hallelujah.. and Praise to our loving Father! We have chills and tears right along with you!!!! Your faith is absolutely amazing and such a beautiful testimony to His love. We continue to hold all of you in prayer….
    Gentle hugs…

    Love you,

    Gib and Mary

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s